Source Brick Machine for Blocks, Paving, and Hollow Units
Explore 30 brick machine listings from China with varying models like QT12-15 and QT8-15D. Buyers can compare automatic grades, motor power, and packing options to find suitable equipment for block, paving, and hollow unit production.
Key considerations
Products List
Contact supplier
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Industrial Brick Machines
The global construction sector relies heavily on the efficiency and reliability of brick manufacturing equipment. For procurement professionals researching the core keyword "brick machine," the market presents a diverse array of options ranging from fully automated hydraulic systems to semi-automatic configurations. This guide synthesizes observed market data and technical specifications to provide a disciplined framework for evaluating suppliers, understanding product attributes, and ensuring compliance with international standards. The objective is to equip buyers with the knowledge to navigate complex supply chains without relying on unverified claims or speculative data.
Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities
When evaluating brick machines, the primary focus must be on the specific operational parameters that define production capacity and output quality. The market data indicates a significant variation in model designations, such as the ZT, Aws-290, XD-100, QT12-15, QT8-15D, and QT6-15B. These alphanumeric codes often correspond to specific production capacities or structural configurations, though buyers must verify the exact meaning with the supplier. A critical technical differentiator is the "Automatic Grade," which is observed in both "Automatic" and "Semiautomatic" configurations. The selection between these two depends heavily on the desired labor intensity and throughput requirements.
The mechanical architecture of these machines often features a "Hydraulic Shock" or "Hydroforming" type, which dictates the pressure application method during the molding process. For high-volume production, the "Main Vibration Form" is a crucial specification. Observed data highlights "Platform Vibration" as a common configuration, which ensures uniform density in the final brick product. The performance of this vibration system is further defined by the "Acceleration of Vibration," with observed values ranging between 15-20g, and the "Exciting Force," which can reach up to 695kn. These figures are indicative of the machine's ability to compact concrete mixtures effectively.
Power requirements are another essential technical factor. The "Motors Power" varies significantly across models, with observed ratings of 37kw and 31.25kw. This variance suggests that energy consumption and grid requirements must be calculated based on the specific model selected. Furthermore, the integration of mixing equipment is often a deciding factor. Some configurations include a "Js750twin-Shaft Concrerte Mixer," while others utilize a "Js500twin-Shaft Concrerte Mixer." The choice of mixer model directly impacts the consistency of the raw material feed and the overall cycle time. The "Cycle Molding" time is observed to be between 15-20 seconds, a metric that directly influences the hourly output rate. Buyers should verify if these cycle times are consistent across all observed models or if they vary based on the specific brick style being produced.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the international B2B market, compliance with safety and quality standards is non-negotiable. The observed product data lists "CE" and "ISO" certifications as available attributes. The presence of CE certification indicates that the machinery meets the health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Similarly, ISO certification suggests adherence to international management system standards, which often relate to quality assurance and operational consistency. However, buyers must treat these certifications as observations of specific listings rather than universal guarantees for all brick machines. It is imperative to request valid, current certification documents for the specific unit being purchased, as certification status can vary by batch or manufacturing location.
Physical dimensions and packaging standards also play a role in regulatory compliance, particularly regarding shipping and installation. The "prod_standard" attribute provides specific dimensional data, such as 210010001000mm, 820025003020mm, and 7500x2100x3020mm. These dimensions are critical for logistics planning, warehouse space allocation, and ensuring the machine fits through facility doorways. The "prod_packing" attribute reveals that packaging methods vary from "Wooden Box" and "Wooden Case" to "Standard Seaworthy Packing" and "Container" configurations. For international shipments, "Standard Seaworthy Case/Package/Container" is the preferred method to protect the machinery from moisture and physical damage during transit. Buyers should verify that the packaging meets the specific requirements of their destination port and that the "Naked Packing or Stretch Film Packing" options are suitable for their specific logistical needs.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing landscape for brick machines is characterized by a wide range, with observed listed prices spanning from $1 to $4,000,000. This vast disparity is not necessarily indicative of a single product line but rather reflects the diversity of the market, which includes small-scale semi-automatic units and large-scale fully automated production lines. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is observed to range from 1 to 100 units, suggesting flexibility for both individual buyers and large distributors. However, the actual MOQ for a specific high-value automated system may differ from the general market observation.
Several factors drive the cost of these machines. First, the level of automation is a primary cost driver; fully automatic systems with advanced vibration and hydraulic controls command higher prices than semi-automatic counterparts. Second, the inclusion of auxiliary equipment, such as the twin-shaft mixers mentioned in the specifications, adds to the total cost. Third, the "Condition" of the machine, with "New" being the observed standard, influences pricing, as refurbished or used equipment typically carries a different price structure. Finally, the "Customization" attribute is available, allowing buyers to tailor the machine to specific production needs. Customization, including changes to the "Brick Style" (Hollow Block, Solid Brick, or Paving Brick) or specific pallet sizes like 1020X900mm or 850X680mm, will invariably increase the unit cost and potentially the lead time. Buyers should anticipate that the final price is a function of the base model, the selected customization options, and the specific configuration of motors and mixers.
Typical Applications and Production Versatility
Brick machines are designed to produce a variety of masonry units suitable for different construction applications. The "Feature" of the machine is explicitly identified as a "Brick Machine," but the versatility extends to the types of bricks produced. The observed "Brick Style" includes Hollow Block, Solid Brick, and Paving Brick. This versatility allows a single production line to serve multiple market segments, from residential construction requiring solid bricks to infrastructure projects needing paving bricks or hollow blocks for insulation.
The "Type" of machine, such as "Hydraulic Shock" or "Hydroforming," influences the application. Hydroforming is often associated with high-density products, while hydraulic shock systems may be preferred for rapid production cycles. The "Pallet Size" is another critical application factor, with observed sizes of 1020X900mm and 850X680mm. The choice of pallet size determines the footprint of the bricks and the compatibility with existing palletizing systems. For instance, a machine configured for 1020X900mm pallets may be better suited for large-scale commercial projects, whereas smaller pallet sizes might be more appropriate for local, small-batch production. Buyers should align the machine's specifications with the specific brick styles and pallet requirements of their target market to ensure operational efficiency.
Supplier Evaluation and Geographic Considerations
The origin of the machinery is a significant factor in supplier evaluation. The observed data indicates that products originate from various locations within China, including Shaanxi Xi'an, Henan, and Guangxi. These regions are known for their manufacturing hubs, but the specific location can impact logistics, shipping costs, and the availability of local support. For example, a supplier in Guangxi may offer different logistical advantages for buyers in Southeast Asia compared to a supplier in Shaanxi.
Supplier reliability is often assessed through their "After Sales Service" capabilities. The observed attribute "Engineers Available to Service Machinery Overseas" is a strong indicator of a supplier's commitment to long-term support. This service is crucial for maintaining production uptime, as technical issues can arise during the operation of complex hydraulic and vibration systems. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who explicitly offer overseas engineering support, as this reduces the risk of prolonged downtime. Additionally, the "Customized" attribute suggests that suppliers are willing to engage in a collaborative design process. This willingness to customize is a positive signal of supplier flexibility and responsiveness to buyer needs.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Ensuring the quality of brick machines requires a rigorous approach to verification. While the "Condition" is listed as "New," buyers must implement their own quality control measures. This includes verifying the "Certification" documents, inspecting the "prod_packing" for damage upon arrival, and testing the "Motors Power" and "Exciting Force" against the specifications provided. The "Cycle Molding" time of 15-20 seconds should be validated through a trial run to ensure the machine meets the promised throughput.
Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase. The availability of spare parts, the durability of the "Wooden Box" or "Container" packaging, and the longevity of the "Automatic Grade" components are critical. Buyers should consider the "Standard" dimensions and the "prod_model" compatibility when planning for future expansions or modifications. The "After Sales Service" provision is particularly important for long-term ownership, as it ensures that the machine remains operational throughout its lifecycle. By focusing on suppliers with proven overseas service capabilities and transparent certification records, buyers can mitigate risks and secure a reliable supply chain for their brick manufacturing operations.
Summary of Key Specifications and Attributes
To facilitate quick reference, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market data for brick machines. This comparison highlights the variability in models, dimensions, and capabilities that buyers must evaluate.
| Attribute Category | Observed Values / Options | Notes for Verification |
|---|---|---|
| Product Model | ZT, Aws-290, XD-100, QT12-15, QT8-15D, QT6-15B, 10-15F, 4-15S | Verify specific capacity and configuration for each code. |
| Automatic Grade | Automatic, Semiautomatic | Determines labor requirements and throughput speed. |
| Certification | CE, ISO | Request valid certificates for the specific unit. |
| Origin Location | China Shaanxi Xi'an, Henan, Guangxi, China | Impacts logistics and shipping costs. |
| Packaging | Wooden Box, Wooden Case, Standard Seaworthy, Container, Naked | Ensure packaging matches shipping requirements. |
| Dimensions (Standard) | 210010001000mm to 820025003020mm | Critical for facility planning and shipping. |
| Motor Power | 31.25kw, 37kw | Verify electrical requirements for installation. |
| Mixer Model | Js750twin-Shaft, Js500twin-Shaft | Check compatibility with raw material types. |
| Brick Style | Hollow Block, Solid Brick, Paving Brick | Align with target market needs. |
| After Sales | Engineers Available Overseas | Essential for long-term operational support. |
By adhering to these guidelines and focusing on verified data, procurement professionals can make informed decisions when sourcing brick machines. The market offers a wide range of options, but success depends on rigorous evaluation of specifications, certifications, and supplier capabilities rather than relying on general market assumptions.
FAQs
What certifications do brick machines typically have?
Brick machines typically hold CE and ISO certifications. These indicate compliance with European safety standards and international management systems, though buyers must verify specific documents for each unit.
Which automatic grade options are available for brick machines?
Both Automatic and Semiautomatic grades are available for brick machines. The selection depends on labor intensity needs, with automatic systems offering higher throughput and semi-automatic options for smaller batches.
How does the vibration system affect brick quality?
The vibration system uses platform vibration with acceleration up to 20g to ensure uniform density. Exciting force can reach 695kn, effectively compacting concrete mixtures for high-quality hollow blocks or solid bricks.
Can brick machines be customized for specific brick styles?
Yes, brick machines can be customized for hollow blocks, solid bricks, or paving bricks. Customization also allows adjustments to pallet sizes like 1020x900mm, though this may increase unit cost and lead time.
What is the typical cycle time for molding bricks?
The typical cycle molding time ranges between 15 to 20 seconds. This metric directly influences hourly output rates and should be validated through trial runs to ensure consistent production capacity.
Which packaging methods are used for shipping brick machines?
Packaging methods include wooden boxes, wooden cases, and standard seaworthy containers. Buyers should verify that the chosen packaging protects machinery from moisture and physical damage during international transit.